10th International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks

April 21–23, 2015 | Doha, Qatar

Crowncom 2015 Final Program

21 April Tuesday


07:30-08:30 Registration

08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony (Nashira1)

  • Welcome by Dr. Khalid Qaraqe (TAMUQ)
  • Opening comments by Dr. Mark Weichold (TAMUQ)
  • Opening comments by Dr. Mounir Hamdi (HBKU)
  • QNRF talk by Dr. Abdul Sattar Al-Taie (QNRF)


09:00-09:45 Keynote Talk 1: Dr. Ali Sadri, Intel Corporation, USA (Nashira 1)

"Enabling 5G Densification Utilizing mmWave Frequencies"

09:45-10:30 Keynote Talk 2: Professor Leandros Tassiulas, Yale University, USA (Nashira 1)

"Towards Full Radio Spectrum Exploitation: Traffic Offloading, User Provided Networks and Effective Spectrum Sensing"

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

PANEL A: Vision and Key Technologies for 5G Networks (Nashira 1)

11:00-12:30 Panel A: Vision and Key Technologies for 5G Networks (Nashira 1)

Chair: Dr. Maziar Nekovee, Samsung, UK.

Panelists: Dr. Adnan Abu-Dayya, Qatar Mobility Innovation Centre, Qatar,
Prof. Hussein M. Alnuweiri, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha,
Dr. Octavia A. Dobre — Memorial University, Canada,
Dr. Jonas Kronander, Ericsson, Sweden

12:30-02:00 Lunch


Session 1: Cooperative spectrum sensing (Qamar 2)

Session Chair: Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada)

02:00-03:30

"Femtocell Collaborative Outage Detection (FCOD) With Built-In Sleeping Mode Recovery (SMR) Technique"

Dalia Abouelmaati, Arsalan Saeed, Oluwakayode Onireti, Muhammad Ali Imran — Institute for Communication Systems, University of Surrey, UK, Kamran Arshad — University of Greenwich, UK

"Non-Uniform Quantized Distributed Sensing in Practical Wireless Rayleigh Fading Channel"

Mohammadi Fard, Sina Qazvin, Taherpour,Hashemi, Hadi Abbas, Qazvin International University, Iran; Khattab, Tamer- Qatar University

"Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks Using Multiple Decision Statistics"

Shree Krishna Sharma, Symeon Chatzinotas, Bjorn Ottersten — SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

"Cooperative Spectrum Sensing using Improved p-norm Detector in Generalized - Fading Channel"

Monika Jain, Vaibhav Kumar, Ranjan Gangopadhyay, Soumitra Debnath - The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India

03:30-04:00 Coffee Break


Session 2: Energy harvesting and energy efficiency in CR (Qamar 2)

Session Chair: Athanasios V. Vasilakos -Kuwait University, Kuwait

04:00 – 05:30

"Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation Based on Interference Alignment in MIMO-OFDM Cognitive Radio Networks"

MohammedEl-Absi, Ali Ali, Mohamed El-Hadidy, Thomas Kaiser — Institute of Digital Signal Processing, Duisburg-Essen University, Germany

"Packet Loss Rate Analysis of Wireless Sensor Transmission with RF Energy Harvesting"

Wu, Tianqing, Yang, Hong-Chuan -University of Victoria, Canada

"Opportunistic Energy Harvesting and Energy-based Opportunistic Spectrum Access In Cognitive Radio Networks"

Yao Yuanyuan, Chuangchuan Yin, Xiaoshi Song, Sai Huang — Beijing Key Laboratory of Network System Architecture and Convergence, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China


22 April Wednesday


08:00-09:00 Registration

09:00-09:45 Keynote Talk 3: Professor Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology - (KAUST), Saudi Arabia (Nashira 1)

"Addressing Spectrum Scarcity through Cognitive Radio and Free Space Optical Communications"

09:45-10:30 Keynote Talk 4: Professor Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada (Nashira 1)

"The 5G+ HetHetNets Paradigm: Spatially Heterogeneous Traffic in Heterogeneous Cognitive Networks"

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

PANEL B: Unlocking spectrum above 6 GHz for 5G: Technologies and Uses (Nashira 1)

11:00-12:30 Panel B: Unlocking spectrum above 6 GHz for 5G: Technologies and Uses

Chair: Dr. Maziar Nekovee, Samsung, UK

Panelists: Dr. Valerio Frascolla, Intel, Germany,
Dr. Laurent Dussopt, CEA-LETI, France,
Dr. Egon Schultz, Huawei, Germany,
Dr. Jonas Kronander, Ericsson, Sweden

12:30-02:00 Lunch


Session 3: Fundamental capacity limits in CR (Nashira1)

Session Chair: Ali Imran - Oklahoma University, USA

02:00-03:30

"Effective Capacity and Delay Optimization in Cognitive Radio Networks"

Mai Abdel-Malek, Yahya Mohasseb — Wireless Intelligent Networks Center (WINC), Nile University, Egypt, Karim Seddik — American University in Cairo, Egypt, Tamer Elbatt — Cairo University, Egypt

"Achievable Rate of Multi-Relay Cognitive Radio MIMO Channel with Space Alignment"

Lokman Sboui, Hakim Ghazzai, Zouheir Rezki, Mohamed-Slim Alouini — King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

"Hybrid Cognitive Satellite Terrestrial Coverage: A case study for 5G deployment strategies"

Theodoros Spathopoulos, Oluwakayode Onireti, Muhammad Ali Imran —Institute for Communication Systems, University of Surrey, UK, Ammar H Khan — Inmarsat Global Limited, London, UK, Kamran Arshad — University of Greenwich, UK

"Sensing-Throughput Tradeoff for Cognitive Radio Systems with Unknown Received Power"

Ankit Kaushik, Friedrich Jondral — Communications Engineering Lab, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, Shree Krishna Sharma, Symeon Chatzinotas — University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

03:30-04:00 Coffee Break


Session 4: Cognitive protocols and algorithms (Qamar1)

Session Chair: Fawaz Al Qahtani (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)

02:00-03:30

"Power Minimization through Packet Retention in Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks under Interference and Delay Constraints: An Optimal Stopping Approach"

Amr Y. Elnakeeb, M. Mohamed Khairy, Hany M.Elsayed — Cairo University, Egypt

"Investigation of TCP Protocols in Dynamically Varying Bandwidth Conditions"

Fan Zhou, Kaushik Chowdhury — Northeastern University, USA, Abdulla Al Ali — Qatar University, Qatar

"Channel Transition Monitoring Based Spectrum Sensing in Mobile Cognitive Radio Networks"

Meimei Duan, Zhiming Zeng, Fangfang Liu — Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

"Implementing a MATLAB-based Self-Configurable Software-Defined Radio Transceiver"

Benjamin Drozdenko, Ramanathan Subramanian, Kaushik Chowdhury, Miriam Leeser — Northeastern University, USA

"SHARF: A Single beacon Hybrid Acoustic and RF Indoor Localization Scheme"

Ahmed Zubair, Zaid Bin Tariq, Ijaz Haider Naqvi, Momin Ayub Uppal — Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan


Session 5: Spectrum access (Qamar2)

Session Chair: Fotis Foukalas - Qatar University, Qatar

02:00-03:30

"A Cognitive Subcarriers Sharing Scheme for OFDM based Decode and Forward Relaying System"

Naveen Gupta, Vivek Ashok Bohara — WiroComm Research Lab, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology [IIIT-Delhi], India

"Spectrum-Sculpting-Aided PU-Claiming in OFDMA Cognitive Radio Networks"

Ren, Chao Wang, Dong Liu, Fuqiang Liu — Tongji University, China

"A Discrete-Time Multi-Server Model for Opportunistic Spectrum Access Systems"

Islam Abdul Maksoud, Sherif Rabia — Alexandria University, Egypt

Distributed Fair Spectrum Assignment for Large-Scale Wireless DSA Networks

Bassem Khalfi, Bechir Hamdaoui — Oregon State University, USA, Mahdi Ben Ghorbel, Mohsen Guizani — Qatar University, Qatar

03:30-04:00 Coffee Break


Session 6: Multiple antennas in CR (Nashira 1)

Session Chair: Zouheir Rezki - KAUST, Saudi Arabia


04:00 – 05:30

"Detection of Temporally Correlated Primary User Signal with Multiple Antennas"

Saeid Sedighi, Hadi Hasheni, Sina Mohammadi Fard, Abbas Taherpour — Imam Khomeini International University, Iran, Tamer Khattab — Qatar University, Qatar

"Two-Stage Multiuser Access in 5G cellular using Massive MIMO and Beamforming"

Hussein Seleem, AhmedIyanda Sulyman, Abdullhameed Alsanie — King Saud University, Malaysia

"A Novel Algorithm for Blind Detection of the Number of Transmit Antenna"

Mostafa Mohammadkarimi, Ebrahim Karami, Octavia A Dobre — Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

Massive MIMO and Femto Cells for Energy Efficient Cognitive Radio Networks

Simon Daniel Barnes, Shital Joshi, Bodhaswar Tikanath Maharaj — University of Pretoria, South Africa, Attahiru Sule Alfa — University of Manitoba, Canada


Session 7: Resource allocation in CR (Qamar 1)

Session Chair: Muhammad Ali Imran - University of Surrey, UK


04:00 – 05:30

"Auction based Joint Resource Allocation with Flexible User Request in Cognitive Radio Networks"

Wei Zhou, Tao Jing, Yan Huo, Jin Qian, Zhen Li — Beijing Jiaotong University, China

"Downlink Scheduling and Power Allocation in Cognitive Femtocell Networks"

Hesham M Elmaghraby, Dongrun Qin, Zhi Ding — University of California, Davis, USA

"Localization of Primary Users by exploiting Distance Separation between Secondary Users"

Audri Biswas, Sam Reisenfeld — Macquarie University, Australia, Mark Hedley, Zhuo Chen, Peng Cheng — CSIRO, Australia

"Resource Allocation for Cognitive Satellite Uplink and Fixed-Service Terrestrial Coexistence in Ka-band"

Eva Lagunas, Shree Krishna Sharma, Sina Maleki, Symeon Chatzinotas, Björn Ottersten — University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Joel Grotz — Technical Labs, Newtec, Belgium, Jens Krause — SES, Luxembourg


Session 8: Emerging application frameworks for CR (Qamar 2)

Session Chair: Tamer ElBatt - Cairo University, Egypt


04:00 – 05:30

"Multiple Description Video Coding for Underlay Cognitive Radio Network"

Hezerul Abdul Karim — Multimedia University, Malaysia, Hafizal Mohamad, Nordin Ramli — MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia, Sali, Aduwati — University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

"Device-Relaying in Cellular D2D Networks: A Fairness Perspective"

Anas Chaaban, Aydin Sezgin — Ruhr-University of Bochum, Germany

"Interference Mitigation and Coexistence Strategies in IEEE 802.15.6 based Wearable Body-to-Body Networks"

Muhamamd Mahtab Alam, Elyes Ben-Hamida — Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar

"Mitigation of Primary User Emulation Attacks in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Belief Propagation"

Sasa Maric, Sam Reisenfeld — Macquarie University, Australia

"Cognitive Aware Interference Mitigation Scheme for OFDMA Femtocells"

Ismail AlQerm, Basem Shihada — King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia


GALA DINNER FROM 07:00-09:00 PM at Hilton Doha, Nashira 2


23 April Thursday


08:00-09:00 Registration

09:00-09:45 Keynote Talk 5: Dr. George Chrisikos, Qualcomm Inc., USA (Nashira 1)

"Challenges and Opportunities in Cognitive Radio Deployments"

09:45-10:30 Keynote Talk 6: Hesham El Gamal, Ohio State University, USA (Nashira 1)

"Towards A Marketplace for Mobile Content: Proactive Pre-Caching and Dynamic Pricing"

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break


Session 9: Hardware prototypes (Nashira 1)

Session Chair: Muhammad Ismail - Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar


11:00–12.30

"Dynamic Cognitive Radios on the Zynq Hybrid FPGA"

Shreejith Shanker, Bhaskar Banarjee, Suhaib A Fahmy — Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Kizheppatt Vipin — Mahindra Ecole Centrale, India

"Feasibility Assessment of License-Shared Access in 600~700 MHz and 2.3~2.4GHz Bands: a Case Study"

Yao-Chia Chan, Ding-Bing Lin — National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, Chung-Ting Chou — National Taiwan University, Taiwan

"Development of a White Space Spectrum Wireless Interconnector"

Keith E. Nolan, Mark Y. Kelly — Intel Labs Europe, Ireland, Timothy K. Forde, Linda E. Doyle — The Centre for Future Networks and Communications, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

"Development of TV White-space LTE Devices complying with Regulation in UK Digital Terrestrial TV Band"

Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Fumihide Kojima, Hiroyuki Yano — NICT, Japan, Hiroshi Harada — Kyoto University, Japan

"A Hardware Prototype of a Flexible Spectrum Sensing Node for Smart Sensing Networks"

Ahmed Elsokary, Peter Lohmiller, Václav Valenta, Hermann Schumacher — Ulm University, Germany


Session 10: Physical layer design and performance evaluation (Qamar 1)

Session Chair: Mohamed Kashef - Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar


11:00- 12.30

"Best Relay Selection for DF Underlay Cognitive Networks With Different Modulation Levels"

Ahmed Shaarany, Mohamed Khairy — Cairo University, Egypt, Mohamed Abdallah, Khalid Qaraqe — Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar, Salama Ikki — Lakehead University, Canada

"Power Control in Cognitive Radio Networks Using Cooperative Modulation and Coding Classification"

Anestis Tsakmalis, Symeon Chatzinotas, Bjorn Ottersten — University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

"Experimental Results for Generalized Spatial Modulation Scheme with Variable Active Transmit Antennas"

Khaled Humadi, Ahmed Lyanda Sulyman, Abdulhameed Alsanie — King Saud University, Malaysia

"Symbol Based Precoding in the Downlink of Cognitive MISO Channel"

Maha Alodeh, Symeon Chatzinotas, Björn Ottersten — University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

"Efficient Performance Evaluation for EGC, MRC and SC Receivers over Weibull Multipath Fading Channel"

Faissal El Bouanani — ENSIAS, Mohammed V University, Rabat, Morocco, Hussain Ben-Azza — ENSAM, Moulay Ismail University, Meknes, Morocco


Session 11: Spectrum sensing (Qamar 2)

Session Chair: Kaushik Chowdhury - Northeastern University, USA


11:00- 12:30

"Differential Entropy Driven Goodness-of-Fit Test for Spectrum Sensing"

Sanjeev Gurugopinath, Muralishankar Rangarao, Shankar H. N. — CMR Institute of Technology, India

"Fractional Low Order Cyclostationary-Based Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks"

Hadi Hashemi, Sina Mohammadi Fard, Abbas Taherpour — Qazvin International University, Iran, Tamer Khattab — Qatar University, Qatar

"Low Complexity Multi-mode Signal Detection for DTMB System"

Xue Liu, Guido Bruck, Peter Jung — University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

"Kalman Filter Enhanced Parametric Classifiers for Spectrum Sensing under Flat Fading Channels"

Olusegun Peter Awe, Syed Mohsen Naqvi, Sangarapillai Lambotharan — Loughborough University, UK

12:30-02:00 Lunch


Session 12: Standard and business models (Qamar 2)

Session Chair:Valerio Frascolla, Intel, Germany


02:00-03:30

"Spatial Spectrum Holes in TV Band a measurement in Beijing"

Sai Huang, Yajian Huang, Hao Zhou, Zhiyong Feng, Yifan Zhang, Ping Zhang — Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

"Prototype of Smart Phone supporting TV White-spaces LTE System"

Takeshi Matsumura, Kazuo Ibuka, Kentaro Ishizu, Homare Murakami, Fumihide Kojima, Hiroyuki Yano — NICT, Japan, Hiroshi Harada — Kyoto University, Japan

"Strategic choices for mobile network operators in future flexible UHF spectrum concepts"

Yrjölä Seppo — Nokia Networks, Finland, Petri Ahokangas — Oulu Business School, Finland, Jarkko Paavola — Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland, Pekka Talmola — Nokia Technologies, Finland

"Receiving more than Data - A Signal Model and Theory of a Cognitive IEEE 802.15.4 Receiver" Tim Esemann, Horst Hellbrück — Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany

"TV White Space Availability in Libya"

Anas Abognah, Basir Otman — University of Waterloo, Canada

03:30-04:00 Coffee break


Session 13: Cooperative networking and transmission (Qamar 2)

Session Chair: Mehdi Ben Ghorbel - Qatar University, Qatar


04:00 05:30

"An Efficient Switching Threshold-Based Scheduling Protocol for Multiuser Cognitive AF Relay Networks with Primary Users Using Orthogonal Spectrums"

Anas M. Salhab, Salam A Zummo — King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia, Fawaz Al-Qahtani, Hussein Alnuweiri — Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

"Optimization of Collaborative Spectrum Sensing with Limited Time Resource"

Zahra Pourgharehkhan, Fariba Mohammadyan, Abbas Taherpour — Qazvin International University, Iran,Tamer Khattab — Qatar University, Qatar

"An Efficient Secondary User Selection Scheme for Cognitive Networks with Imperfect Channel Estimation and Multiple Primary Users"

Anas M. Salhab — King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

"Stability and Delay Analysis for Cooperative Relaying With Multi-Access Transmission"

Sohamed Salman, Amr El-Keyi, Mohamed Nafie — Nile University, Egypt, Mazen Hasna — Qatar University, Qatar


WORKSHOP Invited Paper SESSION 1 (Qamar 1)

02:00-03:30

Keynote Speaker Workshop : Octavia Dobre, Memorial University, Canada

Keynote talk: "Wireless communications: The generations to come"

Invited Paper: "Design of Probabilistic Random Access in Cognitive Radio Networks"

Rana Abbas, Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, Yonghui Li, Branka Vucetic — University of Sydney, Australia

Invited Paper: "On the Way to Massive Access in 5G: Challenges and Solutions for Massive Machine Communications"

Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, Nancy Alonistioti — National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece, Alexandros Kaloxylos, Panagiotis Spapis, Chan Zhou, Josef Eichinger, Ömer Bulakci — Huawei European Research Center, Future Wireless Technologies, Germany

Invited Paper: "Implementation Aspects of a DSP-Based LTE Cognitive Radio Testbed"

Ali Ramadan Ali, Ammar Kabbani, Hanwen Cao, Asim Burak, Yuan Gao, Sundar Peethala, Thomas Kaiser — Duisburg-Essen University, Germany

Invited Paper: "On the Effective Capacity of Delay Constrained Cognitive Radio Networks with Relaying Capability"

Ahmed Anwar — University of Central Florida, USA, Karim G Seddik — American University in Cairo, Egypt, Tamer ElBatt - Cairo University, Egypt, Ahmed Zahran — Nile University, Egypt

Invited Paper: "Research Trends in Multi-Standard Device-to-Device Communication in Wearable Wireless Network"

MMuhammad Mahtab Alam — Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar, Dhafer Ben-Arbia, Elyes Ben-Hamida — Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar

03:30-04:00 Coffee Break


WORKSHOP SESSION 2 (Regular Oral Presentations) (Qamar 1)

04:00 05:30

"Coexistence of LTE and WLAN in Unlicensed Bands: Full-Duplex Spectrum Sensing"

Ville Syrjälä, Mikko Valkama — Tampere University of Technology, Finland,

"Construction of a Robust Clustering Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Ad-Hoc Network"

Nafees Mansoor, A.K.M. Muzahidul Islam, Mahdi Zareei, Sabariah Baharun, Shozo Komaki — Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology, Malaysia

"An Evolutionary Approach to Resource Allocation in Wireless Small Cell Networks"

Shahriar Etemadi Tajbakhsh, Tapabrata Ray, Mark Craig Reed — UNSW Canberra, Australia

"Cooperative Spectrum Sharing using Transmit Antenna Selection for Cognitive Radio Systems"

Neha Jain — IIIT Delhi, India, Sharma Shubha, Vashistha Ankush, Vivek Ashok Bohara, Naveen Gupta — IIIT Delhi, India

"A Survey of Machine Learning Algorithms and Their Applications in Cognitive Radio"

Mustafa Alshawaqfeh, Xu Wang, Ali Riza Ekti, Erchin Serpedin — Texas A&M University, USA, Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, Khalid Qaraqe — Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

"Distributed Power Control for Carrier Aggregation in Cognitive Heterogeneous 5G Cellular Networks"

Fotis Foukalas, Tamer Khattab — Qatar University, Qatar


TUTORIALS**


April 21st Tuesday


02:00-05:30

TUTORIAL 2: Multi Objective Optimization Techniques for Designing Next Generation Autonomous Communications Networks (Nashira1)

Tutor: Keivan Navaie, University of Lancaster, UK


TUTORIAL 3: Enabling Green 5G through HetNets and Big Data Empowered SON (Qamar1)

Tutors: Ali Imran - University of Oklahoma-Tulsa, Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir - Texas A&M university at Qatar, and Muhammad Ali Imran -University of Surrey, UK


April 23rd Thursday


02:00- 05:30

TUTORIAL 1: Energy Efficiency in Cognitive Radio Networks: Challenges, Trade-Offs and Solutions (Nashira1)

Tutors: Suzan Bayhan - University of Helsinki, Salim Eryigit - Idea Technology, Istanbul, and Gürkan Gür - Provus

Tutorial Break: 03:30 – 04:00 Coffee Break