10th International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks

April 21–23, 2015 | Doha, Qatar

Conference organizing committees

General Chair:

  • Mark Weichold, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Mounir Hamdi, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar

Technical Program Chair:

  • Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Mohamed Abdallah, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, and Khalifa University, UAE

Advisory Board

  • Athanasios V. Vasilakos, Kuwait University, Kuwait
  • Khalid A. Qaraqe, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Jinsong Wu, Bell Labs, China
  • David Grace, University of York, UK
  • Naofal Al-Dhahir, University of Texas, Dallas, USA
  • Kaushik Chowdhury, Northeastern University, USA

Special Session Chair:

Alhussein Abouzeid, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Panel Chair:

Maziar Nekovee, Samsung, UK

Publication Chair:

Muhammad Ismail, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Tutorial Chair:

Mohamed Nafie, Nile University, Egypt

Exhibitions and Demos Chair:

Majid Butt, Qatar University, Qatar

Web Chair:

İslam Şafak Bayram, Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute, Qatar

Local Arrangements:

  • Carol Nader, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar
  • Mohamed Kashef, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Track Chairs:

Track 1: Dynamic Spectrum Access/Management

Mohammad Shaqfeh, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Track 2: Networking Protocols for CR

  • Tamer Khattab, Qatar University, Qatar
  • Amr Mohamed, Qatar University, Qatar

Track 3: Modeling and Theory

  • Zouheir Rezki, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  • Syed Ali Raza Zaidi, University of Leeds, UK

Track 4: HW Architecture and Implementations

  • Ahmed El-Tawil, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • Fadi Kurdahi, University of California, Irvine, USA

Track 5: Next Generation of Cognitive Networks

  • Muhammad Ali Imran, CCSR/5G Innovation Centre University of Surrey, UK
  • Richard Demo Souza, Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Curitiba - PR - Brazil

Track 6: Standards and Business Models

  • Stanislav Fillin, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan
  • Stephen J. Shellhammer, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA
  • Markus Dominik Mueck, INTEL Mobile Communications, Germany

Track 7: Emerging Applications for Cognitive Networks

  • Octavia A. Dobre, Memorial University, Canada
  • Hai Lin, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan