9th International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks

June 2–4, 2014 Oulu, Finland

Download the program at a glance as PDF

 

Monday (June 2)

8:00

Registration

8:30

9:00

Opening (Ainola Hall)

9:30

Keynote 1: Lauri Oksanen (Ainola Hall)

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

Track 1, Session 1:

Cognitive Spectrum Sharing 

(Ainola Hall)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 1, Session 2:

Cognitive D2D Communications

(Ainola Hall)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 1, Session 3:

Energy Efficient Cognitive Communications

(Ainola Hall)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 1, Session 4:

Spectrum Monitoring

(Ainola Hall)

17:00

17:30

18:00

 

18:30

 

19:00

 

19:30

Reception at Oulu City Hall

20:00

20:30

21:00

 

 

 

Tuesday (June 3)

8:00

Registration

8:30

Keynote 2: Hiroshi Harada (Ainola 2)

9:00

Track 1, Session 5:

System Level Design

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 1:

Receiver Design

(Ainola 2)

9:30

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

Track 1, Session 6:

Traffic Balancing

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 2:

MIMO Architectures

(Ainola 2)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 1, Session 7:

Implementations

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 3:

Implementations

(Ainola 2)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 2, Session 1:

Clustering

(Ainola 1)

Track 6, Session 1:

Game Theory

(Ainola 2)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 2, Session 2:

Spectrum Sharing

(Ainola 1)

Track 6, Session 2:

Business Models

(Ainola 2)

17:00

17:30

18:00

 

 

18:30

 

 

19:00

Banquet at Maikkula Estate

(bus transportation from the conference venue at 18:30,

return transportation at 22:00 and 23:00)

19:30

20:00

20:30

21:00

 

 

Wednesday (June 4)

8:00

Registration

8:30

Keynote 3: Luiz DaSilva (Room Raatti)

9:00

NEWCOM

Special Session 1

(Room Pakkala)

WiFiUS Special Session 1

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 1

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop Session 1

(Room Raatti)

9:30

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

NEWCOM

Special Session 2

(Room Pakkala)

WiFiUS Special Session 2

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 2

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Session 2

(Room Raatti)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 3, Session 1:

TV White Space

(Room Pakkala)

Track 5, Session 1: Regulations

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 3

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Session 3

(Room Raatti)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 3, Session 2: Interference Management

(Room Pakkala)

Panel Discussion

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Demonstration Event

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Panel Discussion

(Room Raatti)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 3, Session 3:

System Modeling

(Room Pakkala)

 

 

 

17:00

 

 

 

17:30

 

 

 

18:00