9th International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks

June 2–4, 2014 Oulu, Finland

Download the Final Program as PDF

 

Monday (June 2)

8:00

Registration

8:30

9:00

Opening (Ainola Hall)

9:30

Keynote 1: Lauri Oksanen (Ainola Hall)

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

Track 1, Session 1:

Cognitive Spectrum Sharing 

(Ainola Hall)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 1, Session 2:

Cognitive D2D Communications

(Ainola Hall)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 1, Session 3:

Energy Efficient Cognitive Communications

(Ainola Hall)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 1, Session 4:

Spectrum Monitoring

(Ainola Hall)

17:00

17:30

18:00

 

18:30

 

19:00

 

19:30

Reception at Oulu City Hall

20:00

20:30

21:00

 

 

 

Tuesday (June 3)

8:00

Registration

8:30

Keynote 2: Hiroshi Harada (Ainola 2)

9:00

Track 1, Session 5:

System Level Design

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 1:

Receiver Design

(Ainola 2)

9:30

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

Track 1, Session 6:

Traffic Balancing

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 2:

MIMO Architectures

(Ainola 2)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 1, Session 7:

Implementations

(Ainola 1)

Track 4, Session 3:

Implementations

(Ainola 2)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 2, Session 1:

Clustering

(Ainola 1)

Track 6, Session 1:

Game Theory

(Ainola 2)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 2, Session 2:

Spectrum Sharing

(Ainola 1)

Track 6, Session 2:

Business Models

(Ainola 2)

17:00

17:30

18:00

 

 

18:30

 

 

19:00

Banquet at Maikkula Estate

(bus transportation from the conference venue at 18:30,

return transportation at 22:00 and 23:00)

19:30

20:00

20:30

21:00

 

 

Wednesday (June 4)

8:00

Registration

8:30

Keynote 3: Luiz DaSilva (Room Raatti)

9:00

NEWCOM

Special Session 1

(Room Pakkala)

WiFiUS Special Session 1

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 1

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop Session 1

(Room Raatti)

9:30

10:00

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

10:30

NEWCOM

Special Session 2

(Room Pakkala)

WiFiUS Special Session 2

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 2

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Session 2

(Room Raatti)

11:00

11:30

12:00

Lunch in Restaurant Toivo

12:30

13:00

Track 3, Session 1:

TV White Space

(Room Pakkala)

Track 5, Session 1: Regulations

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Workshop

Session 3

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Session 3

(Room Raatti)

13:30

14:00

14:30

Coffee & Networking at the Coffee Lounge

15:00

Track 3, Session 2: Interference Management

(Room Pakkala)

Panel Discussion

(Room Ranta-Koski)

Trial Demonstration Event

(Ainola 1)

DUPLO Workshop

Panel Discussion

(Room Raatti)

15:30

16:00

16:30

Track 3, Session 3:

System Modeling

(Room Pakkala)

 

 

 

17:00

 

 

 

17:30

 

 

 

18:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 – Monday June 2, 2014

Keynote 1 – Lauri Oksanen (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)

Track 1, Session 1 at 10:30 – 12:00: Cognitive Spectrum Sharing

Chair: Alexis Dowhuszko (Aalto University, Finland)

Throughput-efficient Joint Coalition Formation and Bandwidth Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks Raza Umar (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia); Wessam Mesbah (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia)

Opportunistic Spectrum Aggregation for Cognitive Communications Under Collision Constraints Haeyoung Lee (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Youngwook Ko (Queen’s University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Seiamak Vahid (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (Universit of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Cognitive Spectrum Sharing With Bi-directional Secondary System Qiang Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Ashish Pandharipande (Philips Research, High Tech Campus, Netherlands); Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

When Primary Users Whisper: A Preliminary Analysis on Correlations of Population-Traffic Dynamics Alexandros Palaios (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Maria Michalopoulou (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Track 1, Session 2 at 13:00 – 14:30: Cognitive D2D Communications

Chair: Antti Tölli (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Spectrum allocation and mode selection for overlay D2D using carrier sensing threshold (Invited Paper) Byungjin Cho (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos Koufos (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)

Coordination context-based spectrum sharing for 5G millimeter-wave networks (Invited Paper) Tim Irnich (Ericsson Research, Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Gen Li (Ericsson (China) Communications Co. Ltd, China); Cong Shi (Ericsson (China) Communications Co. Ltd, China)

On the Achievable Rate in a D2D Cognitive Secondary Network Under Jamming Attacks (Invited Paper) Senthuran Arunthavanathan (RMIT University, Australia); Leonardo Goratti (CREATE-NET, Italy); Lorenzo Maggi (CREATE-NET, Italy); Francesco De Pellegrini (CREATE-NET, Italy); Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia)

Sum Power Minimization for Cellular Systems With Underlay D2D Communications Amin Ghazanfari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tölli (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Harri Pennanen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Track 1, Session 3 at 15:00 – 16:30: Energy Efficient Cognitive Communications

Chair: Johanna Vartiainen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Energy/bandwidth-Saving Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Two-hop WRAN Ming-Tuo Zhou (Smart Wireless Laboratory, NICT, Japan); Chunyi Song (Smart Wireless Laboratory, NICT, Japan); Chin Sean (Smart Wireless Laboratory, NICT, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (Smart Wireless Laboratory, NICT, Japan)

Energy Detection in Full-Duplex Cognitive Radios under Residual Self-interference Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Genetic Algorithm Aided Transmit Power Control in Cognitive Radio Networks Raikel B. Lopez (Central University of Las Villa, Cuba); Samuel M. Sánchez (Central University of Las Villa, Cuba); Evelio M. G. Fernandez (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil); Richard D. Souza (Federal University of Technology, Brazil); Hirley Alves (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

CR-WSN MAC: An Energy Efficient and Spectrum Aware MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Network Amna Jamal (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Tham Chen Khong (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Wai Choong Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Track 1, Session 4 at 16:30 – 18:00: Spectrum Monitoring

Chair: Umebayashi Kenta (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

Duty cycle and noise floor estimation with Welch FFT for Spectrum Usage Measurements Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Ryota Takagi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Naoki Ioroi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Janne Lehtomäki (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Yasuo Suzuki (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

Global Spectrum Observatory Network Setup and Initial Findings Tanim Taher (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Ryan Attard (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Ali Riaz (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Dennis A. Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Jesse Taylor (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kenneth J. Zdunek (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Juhani Allio (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Reijo Ekman (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Jaakko Suutala (University of Oulu, Finland); Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Allen B. MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, USA)

Simultaneous reception and sensing using multiple Antennas in Cognitive Cellular Networks Prasanth Karunakaran (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Thomas Wagner (Ericsson, Nürmberg, Germany); Ansgar Scherb (Ericsson, Nürmberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Aylin Solak (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

Measurements and Analysis of Spectrum Occupancy in the 2.3-2.4 GHz band in Finland and Chicago Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Juhani Hallio (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Jani Auranen (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Reijo Ekman (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland); Jan Engelberg (Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority, Finland); Juha Kalliovaara (University of Turku, Finland); Tanim Taher (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Ali Riaz (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Dennis Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Day 2 – Tuesday June 3, 2014

Keynote 2 – Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University / National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

Track 1, Session 5 at 9:00 – 10:00: System Level Design

Chair: Allen MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, USA)

FBMC-based air interface for 5G Mobile: Challenges and proposed solutions (Invited Paper) Malte Schellmann (Huawei European Research Center, Germany); Zhao Zhao (Huawei European Research Center, Germany); Hao Lin (Orange Labs, France); Pierre Siohan (Orange Labs, France); Nandana Rajatheva (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Volker Luecken (Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems, RQTH Aachen University, Germany); Aamir Ishaque (Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems, RQTH Aachen University, Germany)

Cognitive HF – New Perspectives to Use the High Frequency Band (Invited Paper) Teemu Vanninen (Kyynel Oy, Finland); Toni Linden (Kyynel Oy, Finland); Matti Raustia (Kyynel Oy, Finland)

A Sub-Optimal Channel Switching-Aware Spectrum Aggregation Approach for CRNs (Invited Paper) Haeyoung Lee (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Seiamak Vahid (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Track 1, Session 6 at 10:30 – 12:00: Traffic Balancing

Chair: Tadilo Endeshaw Bogale (INstitute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), University of Quebec, Canada)

Co-primary spectrum sharing for denser networks in local area Yong Teng (Nokia Solutions and Networks, China); Yuanjie Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Kari Horneman (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)

Algorithms for Opportunistic Load Balancing Cognitive Engine Marko Mäkeläinen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Zaheer Khan (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Tuomo Hänninen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Harri Saarnisaari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Adaptive Co-primary Shared Access Between Co-located Radio Access Networks Sofonias Hailu (Aalto University, Finland); Alexis A. Dowhuszko (Aalto University, Finland); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

Track 1, Session 7 at 13:00 – 14:30: Implementations

Chair: Gerhard Kramer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Technical Challenges for Cognitive Radio Application in Satellite Communications (Invited Paper) Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Guidotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Vincenzo Icolari (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy); Shree Krishna Sharma (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Sina Maleki (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Barry Evans (CCRS, University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Paul Thompson (CCRS, University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Wuchen Tang (CCRS, University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Joel Grotz (Newtec Cy, Belgium)

A Hybrid Cognitive Transceiver Architecture: Sensing-Throughput Tradeoff Shree Krishna Sharma (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Considerations on the Licensed Shared Access (LSA) Architecture from the Incumbent Perspective Miia Mustonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marko Palola (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Seppo Yrjölä (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Arto Kivinen (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Jan Engelberg (Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority (FICORA), Finland)

Spectrum Sharing and Energy-Efficient Power Optimization for Two-tier Femtocell Networks Ishtiaq Ahmad (WTI, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhiyong Feng (WTI, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Atif Hameed (WTI, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ping Zhang (WTI, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yichen Zhao (WTI, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Track 2, Session 1 at 15:00 – 16:30: Clustering

Chair: Dennis Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Throughput of a Cognitive Radio Network under Congestion Constraints: A Network-Level Study (Invited Paper) Nikolaos pappas (Linköping University, Sweden); Marios Kountouris (Supélec, France)

Performance Benefits of Small Cells and Radio Optimization in Co-Channel Deployments (Invited Paper) Mark C. Reed (UNSW Canberra, Australia); He Wang (UNSW Canberra, Australia)

Clustering for Cooperative MIMO Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks under Interference Constraints Amr Y. Elnakeeb (Cairo University, Egypt); Hany Mohamed Elsayed (Cairo University, Egypt); Mohamed Mohamed Khairy (Cairo University, Egypt)

CogLEACH: A Spectrum Aware Clustering Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks Rashad Mohamed Eletreby (Cairo University, Egypt); Hany Mohamed Elsayed (Cairo University, Egypt); Mohamed Mohamed Khairy (Cairo University, Egypt)

Track 2, Session 2 at 16:30 – 18:00: Spectrum Sharing

Chair: Markku Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Distributed spectrum leasing via vertical cooperation in spectrum sharing networks (Invited Paper) Yuzhe Xu (School of Electrical Engineering and the ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Liping Wang (School of Electrical Engineering and the ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (School of Electrical Engineering and the ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Viktoria Fodor (School of Electrical Engineering and the ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Evolutionary Hypernetworks based Radio Spectrum Profiling in Cognitive Radio Ad hoc Networks Shah Nawaz Khan (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Performance Bounds of Prioritized Access in Coexisting Cognitive Radio Networks Oluwaseyi Omotere (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)

Asynchronous MAC Protocol for Spectrum Agility in Wireless Body Area Sensor Networks Nhat-Quang Nhan (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Matthieu Gautier (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Olivier Berder (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France)

Track 4, Session 1 at 9:00 – 10:00: Receiver Design

Chair: Jari Ylioinas (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)

Interference Suppression with Antenna Arrays in OFDM Systems under Transceiver I/Q Imbalance Aki Hakkarainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Janis Werner (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Kapil R. Dandekar (Drexel University, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

A Flexible FS-FBMC Receiver for Dynamic Access in the TVWS (Invited Paper) Vincent Berg (CEA-LETI, France); Jean-Baptiste Dore (CEA-LETI, France); Dominique Noguet (CEA-LETI, France)

Active Antenna System enhancement for supporting Licensed Shared Access (LSA) concept (Invited Paper) Seppo Yrjölä (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Eero Heikkinen (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland)

Track 4, Session 2 at 10:30 – 12:00: MIMO Architectures

Chair: Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Detection and Channel Estimation in 8x8 MIMO-OFDM Essi Suikkanen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Johanna Ketonen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

An Adaptive Detector Implementation for MIMO-OFDM Downlink Shahriar Shahabuddin (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Janne Janhunen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Essi Suikkanen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Heidi Steendam (Ghent University, Belgium); Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Linux enriched design in second generation wireless open-access research platform Jaakko Niemelä (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Jokinen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Tuomo Hänninen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland);

Prototype of FDD/TDD Dual Mode LTE Base Station and Terminal Adaptor utilizing TV White-spaces Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Kazuo Ibuka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Kentaro Ishizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Homare Murakami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

Track 4, Session 3 at 13:00 – 14:30: Implementations

Chair: Shuvra Bhattacharyya (University of Maryland, USA)

Low-Complexity Digital Predistortion For Reducing Power Amplifier Spurious Emissions in Spectrally-Agile Flexible Radio Mahmoud Abdelaziz (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Lauri Anttila (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Joseph Cavallaro (Rice University, USA); Shuvra Bhattacharyya (University of Maryland, USA); Abbas Mohammadi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Fadhel Ghannouchi (University of Calgary, Canada); Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

On the Deployment of Cognitive Relay as Underlay Systems Ankit Kaushik (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Germany); Rehan Raza (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Germany); Friedrich Jondral (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Germany)

Implementation of an Opportunistic Spectrum Access Scheme with Disruption QoS Anirudha Sahoo (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Michael Souryal (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Mudumbai Ranganathan (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Frame-based Modeling for Automatic Synthesis of FPGA-Software Defined Radio Ganda Stephane Ouedraogo (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Matthieu Gautier (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Olivier Sentieys (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France)

Track 6, Session 1 at 15:00 – 16:30: Game Theory

Chair: Nikhil Gulati (Drexel University, USA)

Challenges and Opportunities of mm-Wave Communication in 5G Networks (Invited Paper) Juha Karjalainen (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Howard Benn (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Wuk Kim (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); JeongHo Park (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Hwang Sungsoo (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom)

A Study on the Design Space for Harm Claim Thresholds Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andreas Achtzehn (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Pierre de Vries (University of Colorado, USA)

The Effect of Collusion Games on the Profit of Primary Networks and Secondary Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks with Femtocells Yousef N. Shnaiwer (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)

Interference-aware Power Coordination Game for ISM Bands Tomas Cuzanauskas (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania); Arturas Medeisis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania); Aurimas Anskaitis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania); Ligia C. Cremene (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania), John Sydor (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Olivier D. Holland (Kings College London, United Kingdom); Yoram Haddad (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung Electronics R&D Institute, United Kingdom)

Track 6, Session 2 at 16:30 – 18:00: Business Models

Chair: Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

Defining “Co-Primary Spectrum Sharing”—A new Business Opportunity for MNOs? (Invited Paper) Petri Ahokangas (Oulu Business School, Finland); Kari Horneman (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Harri Posti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Tuomo Hänninen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Seppo Yrjölä (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Vânia Gonçalves (iMinds-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium)

Sharing Incentivization Through Flexible Spectrum Licensing Arturo Basaure (Aalto University, Finland); Oliver Holland (King’s College London, United Kingdom)

Business Scenarios for Incumbent Spectrum Users in Licensed Shared Access (LSA) Petri Ahokangas (Oulu Business School, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Seppo Yrjölä (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Miia Mustonen Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Esko Luttinen (University of Oulu, Finland); Jukka Kemppainen (EXFO Oy, Finland)

Licensed Shared Access (LSA) – Regulatory Background and View of Administrations (Invited Paper) Karsten Buckwitz (Federal Network Agency, Germany)

Day 3 – Wednesday June 4, 2014

Keynote 3 – Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech, USA)

NEWCOM Special Session 1 at 9:00 – 10:00

Chair: Malek Naoues (SUPELEC, France)

Energy-Aware Power Control for a Multiple-Relay Cooperative Network using Q-Learning (Invited Paper) Farshad Shams (IMT Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy); Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy)

Evaluation of a Belief-based Decision Making in a Real-time Platform for Cognitive Radio Networks Alessandro Rashellà (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi Pérez-Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Oriol Sallent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Anna Umbert (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

NEWCOM Special Session 2 at 10:30 – 12:00

Chair: Tadilo Endeshaw Bogale (Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), University of Quebec, Canada)

Experimental Spectrum Sensing Measurements using USRP Software Radio Platform and GNU-Radio (Invited Paper) Amor Nafkha (SUPELEC, France); Malek Naoues (SUPELEC, France); Krzysztof Cichon (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

Sensing Throughput Tradeoff for Cognitive Radio Networks with Noise Variance Uncertainty (Invited Paper) Tadilo Endeshaw Bogale (Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS); University of Quebec, Canada), Luc Vandendorpe (ICTEAM Institute, University Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Long Bao Le (Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS); University of Quebec, Canada)

Dirty-paper Coding Techniques for Compound MISO Broadcast Channels: A DoF Analysis (Invited Paper) Meryem Benammar (SUPELEC, France); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France); Shlomo Shamai (Shitz) (Technion, Israel)

On the use of Indoor Radio Environment Maps for HetNets Deployment Anna Umbert (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi Pérez-Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Farran Casadevall (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Pavel Kryszkiewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

Track 3, Session 1 at 13:00 – 14:30: TV White Space

Chair: Jari Iinatti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

Indoor Propagation Model for TV White Space Wataru Yamada (NTT Corporation, Japan); Motoharu Sasaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT Corporation, Japan); Oliver Holland (King’s College London, United Kingdom); Shuyu Ping (King’s College London, United Kingdom); Bright Yeboah-Akowuah (King’s College London, United Kingdom); Jiwon Hwang (King’s College London, United Kingdom); Hamid Aghvami (King’s College London, United Kingdom)

Synchronized TV Whitespace Spectrum Access Yihenew Beyene (Aalto University, Finland); Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)

Data assimilation for sensing aided geolocation database Jaakko Ojaniemi (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University, Finland)

Underlay versus Interweaved Cognitive Radio Networks: a Performance Comparison Study Miltiades C. Filippou (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (EURECOM, France); George A. Ropokis (EURECOM, France)

Track 3, Session 2 at 15:00 – 16:30: Interference Management

Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi (DINFO, University of Florence, Italy)

Signal-to-Noise Ratio Penalties for Phase Noise Channels (Invited Paper) Gerhard Kramer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Luca Barletta (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Maximum Service Rate of Two Interacting Queues with Delay Constraint (Invited Paper) Paulo Cardieri (University of Campinas, Brazil); Rubem Toledo Bergamo (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Santa Catarina Florianopolis, Brazil)

Optimization of Authorised/Licensed Shared Access resources (Invited Paper) Eva Pérez (Nokia Solutions and Networks GmbH, Germany); Karl-Josef Friederichs (Nokia Solutions and Networks GmbH, Germany); Andreas Lobinger (Nokia Solutions and Networks GmbH, Germany); Simone Redana (Nokia Solutions and Networks GmbH, Germany); Ingo Viering (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany); Juan Naranjo (Nomor Research GmbH, Germany)

Aggregate Interference in ISM Band: WBANs need cognitivity? (Invited Paper) Lorenzo Mucchi (DINFO, University of Florence, Italy); Alessio Carpini (DINFO, University of Florence, Italy)

Track 3, Session 3 at 16:30 – 18:00: System Modeling

Chair: Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)

A Distributed Transmit Antenna Selection Scheme for Fixed-Gain Multi-Antenna AF Relaying Systems Diana C. González (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Daniel B. de Costa (Federal University of Ceará (UFC), Brazil); José Cândido S. Santos Filho (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil)

Analytic Solutions to a Marcum Q−Function-Based Integral and Application in Energy Detection of Unknown Signals over Multipath Fading Channels Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Tampere University of Technology, Finland, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Theodoros A. Tsifitsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece and Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Yury A Brychkov (Dorodnicyn Computing Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Steven Freear (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Signal Fingerprinting in Cognitive Wireless Networks Simone Soderi (GE Transportation Systems SpA, Italy); Giulio Dainelli (GE Transportation Systems SpA, Italy); Matti Hämäläinen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Jari Iinatti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Sensitivity of the Packet Level Performance Metrics to the Primary Channel Holding Time Distribution in Cognitive Radio Networks with VoIP-traffic Sandra Lirio Castellanos-Lopez (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico); Felipe A. Cruz-Pérez (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico); Genaro Hernandez-Valdez (UAM-A, Mexico); Mario Eduardo Rivero-Angeles (CIC-IPN, Mexico)

WiFiUS Special Session 1 at 9:00 – 10:00

Chair: Aarne Mämmelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

Reconfigurable Antenna Based DoA Estimation and Localization in Cognitive Radios: Low Complexity Algorithms and Practical Measurements Aki Hakkarainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Janis Werner (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Nikhil Gulati (Drexel University, USA); Damiano Patron (Drexel University, USA); Doug Pfeil (Drexel University, USA); Henna Paaso (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Aarne Mämmelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Device Authentication Architecture for TV White Space Systems Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Arto Kivinen (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland)

A High-performance Tiered Storage System for a Global Spectrum Observatory Network Ryan Attard (Illinois Insitute of Technology, USA); Juha Kalliovaara (University of Turku, Finland); Tanim Taher (Illinois Insitute of Technology, USA); Jesse Taylor (Illinois Insitute of Technology, USA); Dennis Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

WiFiUS Special Session 2 at 10:30 – 12:00

Chair: Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech, USA)

Opportunistic Interference Avoidance Scheduling for Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks Alexis A. Dowhuszko (Aalto University, Finland); Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland); Zhi Ding (University of California, Davis, USA)

Perfect Versus Imperfect Monitoring in Multi-agent Opportunistic Channel Access Ji Wang (Virginia Tech, USA); Irene Macaluso (CTVR Telecommunications Research Center, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech, USA, CTVR Telecommunications Research Center, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Competition with Open Spectrum Access: Sharing vs. Unlicensed Access Chang Liu (Northwestern University, USA); Randall Berry (Northwestern University)

Distributed Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks under Network Power Constraint Furqan Ahmed (Aalto University, Finland); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Alexis Dowhuszko (Aalto University, Finland); Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

Track 5, Session 1 at 13:00 – 14:30: Regulations

Chair: Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)

Maximum-Minimum Energy Based Spectrum Sensing under Frequency Selectivity for Cognitive Radios Sener Dikmese (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Paschalis Sofotasios (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland);

SOAP: A Cognitive Hybrid Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks (Invited Paper) Amina Al-Rokabi (Kingston University, United Kingdom); Christos Politis (Kingston University, United Kingdom)

Spectrum Sensing and Resource Allocation Models for Enhanced OFDM Based Cognitive Radio Sener Dikmese (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); AlaaEddin Loulou (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Sudharsan Srinivasan (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Markku Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Multi-Channel Selection Maximizing Throughput for Delay-Constrained Multi-Application Secondary Users in Dynamic Cognitive Radio Networks Luca Zappaterra (George Washington University, USA); Hyeong-Ah Choi (George Washington University, USA); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington University, USA); Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Panel Discussion at 15:00 – 16:30: "The Future of Cognitive Radio in Spectrum Sharing?"

Chair: Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA)

TRIAL Workshop program as PDF

TRIAL Workshop Program:

Keynote

TRIAL Workshop Session 1 at 9:00 - 10:00

Program Chairs: Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland) and Harri Saarnisaari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

Proof of Concept of Inter-cell Interference Rejection for 5G Small Cells Networks Dereje A Wassie (Aalborg University, Denmark) et al

Licensed Shared Access (LSA) Trial Demonstration Using Real LTE Network Marko Palola (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Teemu Rautio (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jarmo Prokkola (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Miia Mustonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Marjo Heikkilä (Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Tero Kippola (Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Seppo Yrjölä (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Vesa Hartikainen (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Lucia Tudose (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Finland); Arto Kivinen (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Juha Okkonen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Marko Mäkeläinen (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Tuomo Häänninen(Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Heikki Kokkinen (Fairspectrum, Finland)

Coexistence of 5G GFDM CR Waveform in an LTE Testbed Rohit Datta (National Institute of Applided Sciences, France) et al

TRIAL Workshop Session 2 at 10:00 - 12:05

Program Chairs: Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland) and Harri Saarnisaari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

CorteXlab: A Facility for Testing Cognitive Radio Networks in a Reproducible Environment Leonardo S. Cardoso (INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Abdelbassat Massouri (INRIA, University of Lyon, France); Benjamin Guillon (INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Paul Ferrand (INSA-Lyon, France); Florin Hutu (INSA-Lyon, France); Guillaume Villemaud (INSA-Lyon, France); Tanguy Risset (INSA-Lyon, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon, France)

Rugged Tooling: RUDE Vinski Bräysy (Rugged Tooling, Finland)

CORASMA: Simulator Approach to Cognitive Radio Testing Christophe Le Martret (Thales, France)

Online Learning for Spectrum Sensing and Reconfigurable Antenna Control Kevin Wanuga (Drexel University, USA); Nikhil Gulati (Drexel University, USA); Harri Saarnisaari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA)

Description of a Cognitive Radio Testbed based on USRP Platforms and CogWave Vincent Le Nir (Royal Military Academy, Belgium); Bart Scheers (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)

TRIAL Workshop Session 3 at 13:00 - 14:25

Program Chairs: Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland) and Harri Saarnisaari (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

MANET Testing Using Channel Emulator Seppo Salonen (Anite, Finland)

Co-Primary Spectrum Sharing Trial with Wireless Open Access Research Platforms Markku Jokinen at al (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Digital Post-Processing Based Wideband Receiver Linearization for Enhanced Spectrum Sharing and Access Markus Allen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jaakko Marttila (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Michael Grimm (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Reiner Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

EECRT: Cloud-RAN testbed Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University) et al

Wireless Video Surveillance with TV White Space Technology & Spectrum Occupancy Measurements Using RFEye Equipment Jarkko Paavola (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland) et al

Demonstrations

Summary & Discussion

DUPLO Workshop program as PDF

DUPLO Workshop Program:

Invited Papers Session 1 at 9:00 - 10:00

Program Chair: Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Layered Interference Mitigation for Wireless Networks Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)

RF Self-Interference Cancellation for Full Duplex Barend van Liempd (IMEC, Belgium); Cristina Lavin (TTI, Spain); Satoshi Malotaux (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Dirk-Jan van den Broek (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Bjorn Debaillie (Imec, Belgium); Carmen Palacios (TTI, Spain); John R. Long (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Erik Klumperink (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Jan Craninckx (Imec, Belgium)

Invited Papers Session 2 at 10:30 - 12:00

Study of a Full-Duplex Dual-Band OFDM Tranceiver Guillaume Villemaud (INRIA, France)

Feasibility of Inband Full-Duplex Radio Transceivers with Imperfect RF Components: Analysis and Enhanced Cancellation Algorithms Dani Korpi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Lauri Anttila (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Active Self-Interference Cancellation Mechanism for Full-Duplex Wireless Tranceivers Wilhelmn Keusgen (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Ramez Askar (University of Duisburg, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (University of Duisburg, Germany); Benjamin Schubert (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany)

Invited Papers Session 3 at 13:00 - 14:30

Digital Self-Interference Cancellation in Full-Duplex Tranceivers Visa Tapio (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Power Control and Beamformer Design for the Optimization of Full-Duplex MIMO Relays in a Dual-Hop MISO Link Umut Ugurlu (Aalto University, Finland); Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University, Finland); Cassio Ribeiro (Nokia Research Center, Finland); Carl Wijting (Nokia Research Center, Finland)

On the Average Spectral Efficiency of Interference-Limited Full-Duplex Networks Hirley Alves (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland & Federal University of Technology - Paraná UTFPR, Brazil); Carlos H. M. de Lima (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland & Universidsade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil); Pedro H. J. Nardelli (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Technology - Paraná UTFPR, Brazil); Matti Latva-aho (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Panel Discussion at 15:00 - 16:30: The Feasibility of Full-Duplex Wireless Transmission as the Solution for Evolved 4G and Future 5G Systems Needs

Moderator: Markku Juntti (Centre for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)