ICST Conference
research conference
conference call for paper
icst

ICST Conference

research conference europe communications workshop

Technical Program

July 31

8:30-12:30pm

Tutorial 1: Cognitive Networks (Luiz A. DaSilva and Allen B. MacKenzie, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Tech)

1:30-5:30pm

Tutorial 2: Signal Processing Techniques for Spectrum Sensing and Communication in Cognitive Radio Networks (Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny and Roland Kempter, Univ. of Utah.)

August 1

8:30-10:00am

Opening Session & Keynote 1

10:00-10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00noon

Session 1-A: Special Session
Chair: Ananthram Swami (US Army Research Laboratory) and Qing Zhao (UC Davis)

list [Invited Paper] Scaling Laws of Cognitive Networks,  Mai Vu (Harvard University), Natasha Devroye (Harvard University), Masoud Sharif (Boston University), and Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University)

list [Invited Paper] Transport Capacity of Opportunistic Spectrum Access (OSA) MANETs,  Cesar Santivanez (BBN Technologies)

list [Invited Paper] Spectrum Sharing on a Wideband Fading Channel with Limited Feedback,   Manish Agarwal and Michael L. Honig (Northwestern University)

list [Invited Paper] Low-complexity Approaches to Spectrum Opportunity Tracking,   Qing Zhao (University of California, Davis), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California), and Keqin Liu (University of California, Davis)

Session 1-B: Spectrum Sensing I
Chair: Kyutae Lim (Georgia Tech)

list [Invited Paper] Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radios Based on Multiple Cyclic Frequencies,  Jarmo Lunden (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), Visa Koivunen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland & Princeton University), Anu Huttunen (Nokia Research Center & Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), and Vincent Poor (Princeton University)

list Development of Radio Environment Map Enabled Case- and Knowledge-Based Learning Algorithms for IEEE 802.22 WRAN Cognitive Engines,  Youping Zhao, Joseph Gaeddert, Lizdabel Morales, Kyung Bae, Jung-Sun Um, and Jeffrey H. Reed (Virginia Tech)

list Occupation Measurements Supporting Dynamic Spectrum Allocation for Cognitive Radio Design,   Volker Blaschke, Holger Jaekel, Tobias Renk, Clemens Kloeck, Friedrich K. Jondral (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)

list OFDM Signal Sensing Method Based on Cyclostationary Detection,   Sung Hwan Sohn, Ning Han, Jae Moung Kim, and Jae Wan Kim (Inha University, Korea)

Session 1-C: Resource Allocation - I
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida)

list [Invited Paper] Price-Based Spectrum Management in Cognitive Radio Networks,  Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz, and Shuguang Cui (University of Arizona)

list The Frequency-Time Pre-Allocation in Unlicensed Spectrum Based on the Games Learning,  Kun Han, Jinlong Li, Ping Zhu, Xufa Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)

list On the Grade-of-Services in the Sharing of Radio Spectrum,   Pak Kay Tang (Institute for Infocomm Research & National University of Singapore), Yong Huat Chew (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Ling Chuen Ong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Francois Chin (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

list Spectrum Pool Reassignment for a Cognitive OFDM-based Relay System,   Ashish Pandharipande (Phillips Research Europe, Netherlands) and Chin Keong Ho (Phillips Research Europe & Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch

1:30-3:00pm

Session 2-A: Interference
Chair: Joe Bater (University College Cork, Ireland)

list Interference Reducing Networks,  James O. Neel (Cognitive Radio Technologies), Rekha Menon (Tyco Electronics), Allen B. MacKenzie (Virginia Tech), Jeffrey H. Reed (Virginia Tech), and Robert P. Gilles (Virginia Tech)

list Singular Value Decomposition-Based Algorithm for Suppression of IEEE 802.11a Interference in Multiple Access TH-UWB Systems ,  Shaoyi Xu, Zhiquan Bai, Qinghai Yang, and Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

list Location and Propagation Status Sensing of Interference Signals in Cognitive Radio,   Kanshiro Kashiki (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan), Mitsuo Nohara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan), Satoshi Imata (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan), Yukiko Sanoh (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan), and Masahiko Kawamura (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan)

list Effect of adjacent-channel interference in IEEE 802.11 WLANs,   Eduard Garcia Villegas, Elena López-Aguilera, Rafael Vidal, and Josep Paradells (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)

Session 2-B: Cognitive Radio Design - I
Chair: Michael Honig (Northwestern University)

list [Invited Paper] A Path Forwards for Cognitive Radio Research,  John M. Chapin (Vanu Inc.) and Linda Doyle (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)

list Enabling a Practical Cognitive Radio,  Hassan Zamat and Balasubramaniam Natarajan (Kansas State University)

list Cognitive Radio with Single Carrier TDCS and Multicarrier OFDM Approach with V-BLAST Receiver in Rayleigh Fading Channel,   Ibrahim Budiarjo, Homayoun Nikookar, and Leonardus P. Ligthart (Delft University of Technology)

list Goal-Pareto Based NSGA for Optimal Reconfiguration of Cognitive Radio Systems,   Soon Kyu Park, Yoan Shin, and Won Cheol Lee (Soongsil University, Korea)

Session 2-C: Platform and Testbed
Chair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida)

list [Invited Paper] WINLAB Network Centric Cognitive Radio Hardware Platform - WiNC2R,  Zoran Miljanic, Ivan Seskar, Khanh Le, and Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers University)

list Platform Based Design of Terminals and Infrastructure Components for Cognitive Wireless Networks,  Christoph Spiegel, Alex Vießmann, Admir Burnic, Arjang Hessamian-Alinejad, Andreas Waadt, Guido H. Bruck, and Peter Jung (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

list Implementation of a Reconfiguration Algorithm for Cognitive Radio,   Troy Weingart, Gary V. Yee, Douglas C. Sicker, and Dirk Grunwald (University of Colorado at Boulder)

list Proposal and Testbed System of Inter Radio System Switching for Cognitive Radio,   Seishi Hanaoka, Naruhito Nakahara, Masashi Yano, Satoshi Yoshizawa, and Tetsuhiko Hirata (Hitachi Ltd., Japan)

list Cognitive Radio Design on an MPSoC Reconfigurable Platform,   Qiwei Zhang, Andre B.J. Kokkeler, and Gerard J.M. Smit (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

3:00-3:30pm

Coffee Break

3:30-5:00pm

Panel 1: Cognitive Radio Spectrum Access: What About QoS Support ? (Organizers: David Grandblaise (Motorola) and Patricia Martigne, (France Telecom))

August 2

8:30-10:00am

Keynote 2 & Keynote 3

10:00-10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00noon

Session 3-A: MAC
Chair: John Chapin (Vanu Inc.)

list Enabling Dynamic Spectrum Access Using SS-MC-CDMA,  Deepak Sarath, K.E. Nolan, P.D. Sutton, and L.E. Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

list CA-MAC:Autonomous Cognitive MAC for IR-UWB Networks,  Maria Dolores Perez-Guirao (IKT- Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Thomas Kaiser (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Klaus Jobmann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), and Birgit Kull (IMST Gmbh, Germany)

list Disruptive CSMA with Credit Payback (CP) Protocols for Multi-Radio Networks,  Jing Zhu, Xue Yang, and Xingang Guo (Intel Corporation)

list A Distributed Multichannel MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks with Primary User Recognition,   Michael Timmers (Interuniversity Micro Electronics Center & Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Antoine Dejonghe (Interuniversity Micro Electronics Center), Liesbet Van der Perre (Interuniversity Micro Electronics Center), and Francky Catthoor (Interuniversity Micro Electronics Center & Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Session 3-B: Spectrum Sensing II
Chair: Qing Zhao (UC Davis)

list [Invited Paper] Spectrum Sensing for Dynamic Spectrum Access of TV Bands,  Carlos Cordeiro, Monisha Ghosh, Dave Cavalcanti, and Kiran Challapali (Philips Research North America)

list Feature Detector for DVB-T Signal in Multipath Fading Channel,  Loo Peng Goh, Zhongding Lei, Francois Chin (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

list Cognitive Radio Sensing Information-Theoretic Criteria Based,   Majed Haddad, Aawatif Menouni Hayar, Mohamed Hedi Fetoui, M'erouane Debbah (Institute Eurecom, France)

list Spectrum Occupancy Estimation in Wireless Channels with Asymmetric Transmitter Powers,   John T. MacDonald (Sapient Systems, Inc.), Dennis A. Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Session 3-C: Physical Layer Issues I
Chair: Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

list Neural Networks Mode Classification based on Frequency Distribution Features,  Andrea F. Cattoni, Marina Ottonello, Mirco Raffetto, and Carlo Regazzoni (University of Genova, Italy)

list Modulation Recognition in Fading Channels Using Higher Order Cyclic Cumulants,  Eric Like (Air Force Institute of Technology), Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University), Vasu Chakravarthy (Air Force Research Laboratory), and Wei Su (US Army RDECOM)

list Energy Efficient Inverse Power Control for a Cognitive Radio Link,   Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland), Anant Sahai (University of California, Berkeley), Danijela Cabric (University of California, Berkeley), and Aarne Mämmelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)

list Power Limited Multi-band Multi-hop Secondary Communication System for Cognitive Radio Network,   Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch

1:30-3:00pm

Panel 2: Sharing Spectrum with Television Broadcasters (Organizers: Jon Peha (CMU), Bruce Franca (MSTV), Kiran Challapali (Philips Research) and Chuck Jackson)

3:00-3:30pm

Coffee Break

3:30-5:00pm

Session 4-A: Cognitive Radio Design II
Chair: James Neel (Cognitive Radio Technologies)

list Population Adaptation for Genetic Algorithm-based Cognitive Radios,  Timothy R. Newman, Rakesh Rajbanshi, Alexander M. Wyglinski, Joseph B. Evans, and Gary J. Minden (University of Kansas)

list Performance and Detection of Interleaved OFDM-based Transform Domain Communication System in Multi-user Cognitive Radio Context,  Chuan Han, Jun Wang, and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

list Cognitive Radio Using Multi-transmission Links,  Kazunori Takeuchi, Tadayoshi Fukuhara, Shingo Nomura, and Shu Yamamoto (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)

list Performance of UWB Receiver with Cognitive Channel Allocation and Rake Optimization,   Chittabrata Ghosh (University of Cincinnati), Dharma Agrawal (University of Cincinnati), and Amit Chakraborty (Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton, NJ)

list A Novel Modulation Waveform on Ultra-Wideband Based Cognitive Radio Systems,   Weihua Zhang, Hanbing Shen, Zhiquan Bai, and Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

Session 4-B: Channel Assignment and MAC
Chair: Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University, Japan)

list Path-centric Channel Assignment in Cognitive Radio Wireless Networks,  Chunsheng Xin (Norfolk State University), Liangping Ma (San Diego Research Center), and Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware)

list Centralised Approaches to Subcarrier Allocation for OFDM-based 802.16 Systems Operating in License-exempt Mode,  Omar Ashagi, Sean Murphy, and Liam Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)

list Segment-based Channel Assignment in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks,   Kaigui Bian and Jung-Min Park (Virginia Tech)

list A Game Theoretic Approach for Medium Access of Open Spectrum in Cognitive Radio,   Madhusudhan Musku (University of Texas, San Antonio), Anthony T. Chronopoulos (University of Texas, San Antonio), Satish Penmatsa (University of Texas, San Antonio), and Dimitrie Popescu (Old Dominion University)

Session 4-C: Resource Allocation II
Chair: Cesar Santivanez (BBN Technologies)

list [Invited Paper] Distributed Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Cognitive OFDMA Radios,  Juan-Andres Bazerque, and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota)

list Bio-Inspired Algorithms for Dynamic Resource Allocation in Cognitive Wireless Networks,  Tobias Renk (Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH), Germany), Clemens Kloeck (Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH), Germany), Dennis Burgkhardt (Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH), Germany), Friedrich K. Jondral (Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH), Germany), David Grandblaise (Motorola Labs Paris), Sophie Gault (Motorola Labs Paris), and J.C. Dunat (Motorola Labs Paris)

list On the Efficiency and Complexity of Distributed Spectrum Allocation,   Lili Cao and Haitao Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)

list A Genetic Approach to Cell-by-Cell Dynamic Spectrum Allocation for Optimising Spectral Efficiency in Wireless Mobile Systems,   Duminda Thilakawardana and Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, UK)

6:30-8:30pm

Conference Banquet

August 3

8:30-10:00am

Session 5-A: Physical Layer Issues II
Chair: Honggang Zhang (Creat-Net, Italy)

list Cognition Based Seamless Transmissions by Using Underlay-Overlay Switching Method in Future Wireless Communication System,  Woongsup Lee, Howon Lee, and Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

list Soft-demodulation of Transform Domain Communication System Signals,  Chuan Han, Jun Wang, Ning Liu, Shuping Gong, and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

list M-ary Code-Selected DS-BPAM UWB System with SRake Receiver Over Multipath Channels,  Zhiquan Bai, Shaoyi Xu, Weihua Zhang, and Kyungsup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

list An Effective MIMO-OFDM Transmission Scheme for IEEE 802.22 WRAN Systems,   Hyunwook Kim, Jaewoon Kim, Suckchel Yang, Minki Hong, Myungsik Yoo, Woncheol Lee, and Yoan Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)

Session 5-B: Spectrum Sensing III
Chair: K.P. Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Tech.)

list [Invited Paper] Structural Support for Cognitive Radio System Deployment,  Dennis A. Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology)

list Cyclostationary Signature Detection in Multipath Rayleigh Fading Environments,  Paul D. Sutton, Jorg Lotze, Keith E. Nolan, Linda E. Doyle (University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland)

list New Insights to Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radios,   Yunxue Liu, Dongfen Yuan, Qingjia Lin, Quanquan Liang, and Qingqing Jin (Shandong University, China)

list Evaluation of Spectrum Occupancy in Indoor and Outdoor Scenario in the Context of Cognitive Radio,   Matthias Wellens, Jin Wu, and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

list Performance Analysis of Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Suzuki Fading Channels,   Spyros Kyperountas, Neiyer Correal, Qicai Shi, Zhuan Ye (Motorola Labs)

Session 5-C: Application, Security, and Policy
Chair: Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech)

list Efficiency of Sequential Bandwidth and Power Auctions with Rate Utilities,  Junjik Bae, Eyal Beigman, Randall Berry, Michael L. Honig, Rakesh Vohra (Northwestern University)

list Maximising Access to a Spectrum Commons using Interference Temperature Constraints,  Joe Bater (University College Cork, Ireland), Hwee-Pink Tan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Kenneth N. Brown (University College Cork, Ireland), Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

list Sequential and Concurrent Auction Mechanisms for Dynamic Spectrum Access,   Shamik Sengupta and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida)

list Potential Cognitive Radio Denial-of-Service Vulnerabilities and Protection Countermeasures: A Multi-dimensional Analysis and Assessment,   Timothy X. Brown and Amita Sethi (University of Colorado, Boulder)

list Cognitive Radio Use Cases and Spectrum Policy Issues,   Nancy Jesuale (NetCity Inc.)

10:00-10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00noon

Session 6-A: Work In Progress I
Chair: Maziar Nekovee (BT Research, UK)

list Filterbank Multicarrier and Multicarrier CDMA for Cognitive Radio Systems,  Ehsan Azarnasab, Roland Kempter, Neal Patwari, and Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah)

list A New Channel Parameter For Cognitive Radio,  Ping Zhu, Jinglong Li, Kun Han, and Xufa Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)

list Proactive Channel Access in Dynamic Spectrum Networks,   Lei Yang, LiLi Cao, and Haitao Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)

list Sensing Opportunities in UMTS spectrum,   Paulo Marques (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes & Instituto Politecnico de Castelo Branco, Portugal), and Atílio Gameiro (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)

list Modified Chirp Waveforms for Cognitive Ultra Wideband Radio,   Hanbing Shen, Weihua Zhang, and Kyung sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea)

Session 6-B: Work In Progress II
Chair: Chunsheng Xin (Norfolk State University)

list Performance Analysis of Link Rendezvous Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks,  Brent Horine and Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida)

list Distributed Load Balancing Algorithm for Adaptive Channel Allocation for Cognitive Radios,  Simon Fischer, Marina Petrova, Petri Mähönen, Berthold Vöcking (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

list ROPAS: Cross-layer Cognitive Architecture for Wireless Mobile Adhoc Networks,   Chittabrata Ghosh and Dharma P. Agrawal (University of Cincinnati)

list Initializing Mesh Architecture for Cognitive Radio based IEEE 802.22,   Shamik Sengupta, Mohammad Z. Ahmad, and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida)

Session 6-C: Work In Progress III
Chair: Alexander M. Wyglinski (University of Kansas)

list QoS Provisioning Spectrum Management Based on Intelligent Matching and Reservation for Cognitive Radio System,  Ohyun Jo, Ji Hyun Park, and Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

list Spectrum Loading Type Dynamic Spectrum Allocation Technique for Cognitive Radio Systems,  Seiichi Sampei, Shinichi Miyamoto, and Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka University, Japan)

list Multi-Group Coexistence in License-Exempt Networks without Information Exchange,   Qiang Zhu and Wing Shing Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

list "NetPhone"-Reintegrating the netphone,   Deepak Subramanian and V. Bharath Kumar (Velammal Engineering College, India)

list Evaluation of EAP based Re-authentication Protocol for High-speed Vehicular Handover in Cognitive Radio Networks,   Ritsu Nomura (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan), Masahiro Kuroda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), and Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka University, Japan)

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm

Conference Adjourn
Best viewed in 1024*768. This site is maintained by the . Last update: Aug. 9, 2007